Calendar of Events

January 2016

February 2016 Event Calendar

March 2016
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 
1

Teen After School Drop In - YAN Space
2:30 to 4:30 pm

Art Nights - Youth Action Network
7:00 to 8:30 pm

Art Nights - Youth Action Network for Teens 12-18 every Monday
7:00 to 8:30 pm

Royal Theatre SPOTLIGHT
7:00

ROYAL THEATRE - Spotlight
7:00

RMR BC Cup FIS Race
12:00

RMR Fidelity BC Cup
12:00

2

Old Man Luedecke w/ Guests @ The Flying Steamshovel
12:00

Ab/Butt Blaster
6:05 to 6:50 am

Yoga @ RED Mountain Resort
7:30 to 8:15 am

Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:00 to 10:30 am

Ever wanted to become a snowboard instructor?!
8:00 am to 5:00 pm

iPad Seniors Class
1:00 to 2:30 pm

Teen After School Drop In - YAN Space
2:30 to 4:30 pm

Creating a Supportive Rossland teen meeting today! Preparing for our meeting w/ council next Tuesday
5:15 to 6:15 pm

BlackJack Skier Development Programs
5:30 to 6:30 pm

MUSIC Nights! Every Tuesday at the YAN Space. Check to see whats happening this Tuesday.
6:30 to 8:00 pm

Smoke Eater Hockey Game Shuttle
6:45 to 10:00 pm

Royal Theatre HATEFUL 8
7:00

ROYAL THEATRE - HATEFUL 8
7:00

3

Ever wanted to become a snowboard instructor?!
8:00 am to 5:00 pm

Slime Time at the Rossland Museum
10:00 to 11:00 am

Teen After School Drop In - YAN Space
2:30 to 4:30 pm

Kids Curling
2:45 to 4:15 pm

After School Kids' Club
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Public Skating
6:30 to 7:45 pm

SWING DANCING!!!
7:00

Royal Theatre ROOM
7:00

ROYAL THEATRE - Room
7:00

4

Ab/Butt Blaster
6:05 to 6:50 am

Yoga @ RED Mountain Resort
7:30 to 8:15 am

Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:00 to 10:30 am

Ever wanted to become a snowboard instructor?!
8:00 am to 5:00 pm

Johan's Drop-In Hockey
1:45 to 3:15 pm

Teen After School Drop In - YAN Space
2:30 to 4:30 pm

Lego Club!
3:00 to 4:00 pm

Rockhounds at the Rossland Museum
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Night Skiing at RED Mountain Resort!
6:00 to 9:00 pm

Media Club - Photo, Film, & Zines Oh My! 6 week program for teens - register!
6:00 to 8:00 pm

Intro to Jumps / Spins
6:30 to 7:30 pm

Royal Theatre ROOM
7:00

ROYAL THEATRE - Room
7:00

REC Volleyball at RSS!
7:30 to 9:30 pm

5

Avalanche Canada AST Level 1
12:00

Healthy Back
10:30 to 11:30 am

Books & Babies
11:00 to 11:30 am

Apres-ski body care samples - come support the launch of a local business
3:00 to 6:00 pm

Royal Theatre KUNG FU PANDA 2
5:00

Paint Lounge with Stephanie Gauvin
6:00 to 9:30 pm

Smoke Eater Hockey Game Shuttle
6:45 to 10:00 pm

Royal Theatre KUNG FU PANDA 2
7:00

Music of Vienna Concert
7:30 to 8:30 pm

Trail Smoke Eaters Junior A Hockey Game
7:30

Val Kilmer and the New Coke at Rafters
10:00 to 11:55 pm

6

Special Olympics at Blackjack Cross Country Ski Area
12:00

Avalanche Canada AST Level 1
12:00

ROCKSTAR Ollie Comp
12:00 am to 3:30 pm

GET LOST Adventure Centre
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

• DEW the Blues
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

Saturday Morning Yoga in Trail
9:00 to 10:15 am

Royal Theatre KUNG FU PANDA 2
2:00

Apres Ski Crafternoons
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Apres with DJ Soulman
3:00 to 5:30 pm

Royal Theatre KUNG FU PANDA 2
5:00

Smoke Eater Hockey Game Shuttle
6:45 to 10:00 pm

Royal Theatre KUNG FU PANDA 2
7:00

Trail Smoke Eaters Junior A Hockey Game
7:30

7

Avalanche Canada AST Level 1
12:00

GET LOST Adventure Centre
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Dew The Blues
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

BlackJack Skier Development Programs
2:00 to 3:30 pm

Royal Theatre KUNG FU PANDA 2
2:00

Public Skating
2:30 to 4:00 pm

Apres at Rafters
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Super Bowl Viewing in Rafter's Lounge
3:30 to 7:00 pm

FREE Kids Movie
4:00 to 5:30 pm

Royal Theatre KUNG FU PANDA 2
5:00

Sunday evening Public Skate
6:00 to 7:30 pm

8

BC Family Day at RED Mountain Resort
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

GET LOST Adventure Centre
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Family Day at RED Mountain Resort
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Royal Theatre KUNG FU PANDA 2
2:00

Teen After School Drop In - YAN Space
2:30 to 4:30 pm

Apres at Rafters
3:00 to 5:30 pm

Royal Theatre KUNG FU PANDA 2
5:00

On The Ball Fitness Class
6:30 to 7:30 pm

Art Nights - Youth Action Network
7:00 to 8:30 pm

Art Nights - Youth Action Network for Teens 12-18 every Monday
7:00 to 8:30 pm

Royal Theatre KUNG FU PANDA 2
7:00

9

Ab/Butt Blaster
6:05 to 6:50 am

Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:00 to 10:30 am

Marketing 3.0 - Technology, Tradition & You
9:00 am to 12:00 pm

iPad Seniors Class
1:00 to 2:30 pm

Teen After School Drop In - YAN Space
2:30 to 4:30 pm

BlackJack Skier Development Programs
5:30 to 6:30 pm

MUSIC Nights! Every Tuesday at the YAN Space. Check to see whats happening this Tuesday.
6:30 to 8:00 pm

Royal Theatre KUNG FU PANDA 2
7:00

10

Teen After School Drop In - YAN Space
2:30 to 4:30 pm

Kids Curling
2:45 to 4:15 pm

After School Kids' Club
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Intermediate Fat Bike Weekly Ride Series
5:30 to 7:30 pm

Public Skating
6:30 to 7:45 pm

On The Ball Fitness Class
6:30 to 7:30 pm

SWING DANCING!!!
7:00

Royal Theatre KUNG FU PANDA 2
7:00

Yukon Blonde w/ guests @ The Flying Steamshovel
9:00 to 11:55 pm

11

Ab/Butt Blaster
6:05 to 6:50 am

Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:00 to 10:30 am

Johan's Drop-In Hockey
1:45 to 3:15 pm

Teen After School Drop In - YAN Space
2:30 to 4:30 pm

Lego Club!
3:00 to 4:00 pm

Night Skiing at RED Mountain Resort!
6:00 to 9:00 pm

Media Club - Photo, Film, & Zines Oh My! 6 week program for teens - register!
6:00 to 8:00 pm

Bangers 4 Bangers Jump Jam
6:00 to 8:30 pm

Royal Theatre KUNG FU PANDA 2
7:00

Jazz at the Griff Melody Diachun
7:30

REC Volleyball at RSS!
7:30 to 9:30 pm

12

Stretch & Strength with Barb Bentley
9:00 to 10:00 am

Little Muckers at the Rossland Museum
10:00 to 11:00 am

Healthy Back
10:30 to 11:30 am

Books & Babies
11:00 to 11:30 am

Parkour for youth 12-18 yrs
3:15 to 4:30 pm

ROYAL THEATRE HOW TO BE SINGLE
7:00

White Buffalo - An evening of Storytelling (LOVE THEME)
7:30 to 9:00 pm

Jeff Lang w/ Guests @ The Flying Steamshovel
9:00 to 11:55 pm

ROYAL THEATRE HOW TO BE SINGLE
9:00

13

Saturday Morning Yoga in Trail
9:00 to 10:15 am

Skied Dating- Speed Dating Rossland Style TODAY
1:00 to 3:00 pm

ROYAL THEATRE HOW TO BE SINGLE
2:00

Apres Ski Crafternoons
3:00 to 5:00 pm

ROYAL THEATRE HOW TO BE SINGLE
7:00

Sweet Valentine Refugee Concert Fundraiser
7:00 to 10:00 pm

WKFoR Concert Fundraiser
7:30

Valentines Party in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountain Resort
9:00

Irie Vibes At Rafters
9:00

ROYAL THEATRE HOW TO BE SINGLE
9:00

14

A Chat with Adrian Barnes about his novels Satan A La Mode and NOD.
12:00

Valentines Snowshoe Day Trip
10:00 am to 1:30 pm

BlackJack Skier Development Programs
2:00 to 3:30 pm

ROYAL THEATRE HOW TO BE SINGLE
2:00

Public Skating
2:30 to 4:00 pm

Sunday Cinema presents CAROL
4:30 to 6:30 pm

Valentines Day Dinner in Paradise Lodge at RED Mountain Resort
4:30 to 9:30 pm

Valentine's Day @ The Flying Steamshovel
5:00 to 9:00 pm

Sunday evening Public Skate
6:00 to 7:30 pm

ROYAL THEATRE HOW TO BE SINGLE
7:00

15

Teen After School Drop In - YAN Space
2:30 to 4:30 pm

On The Ball Fitness Class
6:30 to 7:30 pm

Art Nights - Youth Action Network
7:00 to 8:30 pm

Art Nights - Youth Action Network for Teens 12-18 every Monday
7:00 to 8:30 pm

ROYAL THEATRE HOW TO BE SINGLE
7:00

16

Ab/Butt Blaster
6:05 to 6:50 am

Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:00 to 10:30 am

Gentle Fit with Barb Bentley
10:30 to 11:30 am

iPad Seniors Class
1:00 to 2:30 pm

Teen After School Drop In - YAN Space
2:30 to 4:30 pm

BlackJack Skier Development Programs
5:30 to 6:30 pm

MUSIC Nights! Every Tuesday at the YAN Space. Check to see whats happening this Tuesday.
6:30 to 8:00 pm

ROYAL THEATRE HOW TO BE SINGLE
7:00

17

Bookkeeping Lab
12:00

Stretch & Strength with Barb Bentley
9:00 to 10:00 am

Slime Time at the Rossland Museum
10:00 to 11:00 am

Teen After School Drop In - YAN Space
2:30 to 4:30 pm

Kids Curling
2:45 to 4:15 pm

After School Kids' Club
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Intermediate Fat Bike Weekly Ride Series
5:30 to 7:30 pm

Public Skating
6:30 to 7:45 pm

On The Ball Fitness Class
6:30 to 7:30 pm

SWING DANCING!!!
7:00

ROYAL THEATRE HOW TO BE SINGLE
7:00

18

Ab/Butt Blaster
6:05 to 6:50 am

Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:00 to 10:30 am

Selling Your Products Online 101
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

TEDxLive
11:00 am to 7:00 pm

Johan's Drop-In Hockey
1:45 to 3:15 pm

Teen After School Drop In - YAN Space
2:30 to 4:30 pm

Lego Club!
3:00 to 4:00 pm

Night Skiing at RED Mountain Resort!
6:00 to 9:00 pm

Media Club - Photo, Film, & Zines Oh My! 6 week program for teens - register!
6:00 to 8:00 pm

Winter Speaker Series - Rossland Skiing Memories
6:30 to 8:00 pm

Learn your Trick
6:30 to 7:30 pm

ROYAL THEATRE HOW TO BE SINGLE
7:00

REC Volleyball at RSS!
7:30 to 9:30 pm

19

Stretch & Strength with Barb Bentley
9:00 to 10:00 am

Books & Babies
11:00 to 11:30 am

Parkour for youth 12-18 yrs
3:15 to 4:30 pm

ROYAL THEATRE - ZOOLANDER 2
7:00

e2 presents THE WARDENS
7:30

The Wardens
7:30 to 9:30 pm

Trail Smoke Eaters Junior A Hockey Game
7:30

ROYAL THEATRE - ZOOLANDER 2
9:00

20

Saturday Morning Yoga in Trail
9:00 to 10:15 am

Ladies Ride RED-Lush and Plush
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Seedy Saturday Seed Sale and Swap
1:00 to 4:00 pm

ROYAL THEATRE - ZOOLANDER 2
2:00

Apres Ski Crafternoons
3:00 to 5:00 pm

ROYAL THEATRE - ZOOLANDER 2
7:00

The Librarian at Rafters
9:00

ROYAL THEATRE - ZOOLANDER 2
9:00

21

Slopes for Hope at RED
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

4th Annual Slopes for Hope Red Mountain Resort and Black Jack Ski Club 2016
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

Ladies Ride RED-Lush and Plush
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

SNOWSHOE - Ladies Beginner/Intermediate Day Trip
10:00 am to 1:30 pm

YAN Shreds snowboard program
11:00 am to 3:30 pm

BlackJack Skier Development Programs
2:00 to 3:30 pm

ROYAL THEATRE - ZOOLANDER 2
2:00

Public Skating
2:30 to 4:00 pm

Sunday Cinema presents RAMS
4:30 to 6:10 pm

Sunday evening Public Skate
6:00 to 7:30 pm

ROYAL THEATRE - ZOOLANDER 2
7:00

22

Icelantic Skis Demo Day
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Teen After School Drop In - YAN Space
2:30 to 4:30 pm

WINTER WONDERLAND - Full Moon Tour
6:00 to 8:30 pm

On The Ball Fitness Class
6:30 to 7:30 pm

Art Nights - Youth Action Network
7:00 to 8:30 pm

Art Nights - Youth Action Network for Teens 12-18 every Monday
7:00 to 8:30 pm

ROYAL THEATRE - ZOOLANDER 2
7:00

23

Ab/Butt Blaster
6:05 to 6:50 am

Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:00 to 10:30 am

Icelantic Skis Demo Day
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Gentle Fit with Barb Bentley
10:30 to 11:30 am

Noon Total Body Circuit
12:05 to 12:50 pm

Teen After School Drop In - YAN Space
2:30 to 4:30 pm

BlackJack Skier Development Programs
5:30 to 6:30 pm

MUSIC Nights! Every Tuesday at the YAN Space. Check to see whats happening this Tuesday.
6:30 to 8:00 pm

ROYAL THEATRE - ZOOLANDER 2
7:00

Trail Smoke Eaters Junior A Hockey Game
7:30

24

Rippin Chix - Alison Gannett Steep Camp
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Stretch & Strength with Barb Bentley
9:00 to 10:00 am

GrandPals - Senior/Preschool Program
10:00 to 11:00 am

Kids Curling
2:45 to 4:15 pm

After School Kids' Club
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Intermediate Fat Bike Weekly Ride Series
5:30 to 7:30 pm

Public Skating
6:30 to 7:45 pm

On The Ball Fitness Class
6:30 to 7:30 pm

SWING DANCING!!!
7:00

ROYAL THEATRE - ZOOLANDER 2
7:00

25

Ab/Butt Blaster
6:05 to 6:50 am

Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:00 to 10:30 am

Economic Development Building Blocks Workshop – Silverton
8:00 am to 5:00 pm

Rippin Chix - Alison Gannett Steep Camp
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Homeschool History Hour
10:00 to 11:00 am

Johan's Drop-In Hockey
1:45 to 3:15 pm

Lego Club!
3:00 to 4:00 pm

Night Skiing at RED Mountain Resort!
6:00 to 9:00 pm

Sundown Throwdown
6:00 to 8:30 pm

Winter Speaker Series at the Rossland Museum
6:30 to 8:00 pm

Rossland Streamkeepers
7:00 to 8:00 pm

ROYAL THEATRE - ZOOLANDER 2
7:00

REC Volleyball at RSS!
7:30 to 9:30 pm

26

Stretch & Strength with Barb Bentley
9:00 to 10:00 am

Books & Babies
11:00 to 11:30 am

Steps Dance Company A Showcase of Talent
7:00 to 9:00 pm

Miesha & The Spanks w/ John Lee's Hooker @ The Flying Steamshovel
9:30 to 11:55 pm

27

Black Jack Loppet
12:00

Saturday Morning Yoga in Trail
9:00 to 10:15 am

HighTide Snowboards Demo Day
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Cliff Dive - Presented by Tree Brewing
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

Cliff Dive - Presented by Tree Brewing
9:00 am to 3:30 pm

Apres Ski Crafternoons
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Trail Smoke Eaters Junior A Hockey Game
7:30

28

Teck Kootenay Cup #6 at Blackjack
12:00

HighTide Snowboards Demo Day
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Hightide Snowboards Demo Days
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

X-Country Ski Day Trip February 28th, 2016
10:00 am to 1:30 pm

YAN Shreds snowboard program
11:00 am to 3:30 pm

BlackJack Skier Development Programs
2:00 to 3:30 pm

Public Skating
2:30 to 4:00 pm

Sunday Cinema presents THE LADY IN THE VAN
4:30 to 6:15 pm

Sunday evening Public Skate
6:00 to 7:30 pm

29

Hightide Snowboards Demo Days
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

On The Ball Fitness Class
6:30 to 7:30 pm

Art Nights - Youth Action Network
7:00 to 8:30 pm

Art Nights - Youth Action Network for Teens 12-18 every Monday
7:00 to 8:30 pm