Calendar of Events

There is a moderated version of this calendar; to view it, please click here »

Feature Calendars

Better Life Fitness
Black Jack Ski Club
Blizzard Music Festival
City of Rossland
RED Mountain Events
RedRoom @ The Prestige
Redstone Events New
Rossland Chamber of Commerce
Rossland Fat Tire Festival
Rossland Mountain Film Festival
Rossland Winter Carnival
The Flying Steamshovel
Trail Rossland Sports
February 2015

March 2015 Event Calendar

April 2015
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1

Men's Skills Clinic
9:00 am to 12:00 pm

Ladies All Mountain Club
12:30 to 3:30 pm

Prenatal Yoga
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Sunday Cinema presents CITIZENFOUR
4:30

Industry Night at The Flying Steamshovel
9:00 to 11:55 pm

Adult Co-Ed Recreational Hockey!! Sundays at the Arena!
9:15 to 10:30 pm

2

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Monday Wing Night
5:00 to 11:00 pm

Winter Wisdom YOGA
6:00 to 7:00 pm

Yoga classes will go ahead for Monday, February 9th (6-7pm) at the Miners' Hall
6:00 to 7:00 pm

Strength & Flexibility with Laurin Hoegy
6:30 to 7:30 pm

Youth Art Drop In
7:00 to 8:30 pm

3

The Kootenay Festival of Arts
12:00

Lori's Early Bird Ab/Butt Blaster
6:00 to 6:50 am

Morning Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:30 to 10:00 am

Tumbleweeds
10:30 to 11:15 am

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Pure Parkour for youth 8yrs +r
6:30 to 8:00 pm

Winter Yoga with Jana Roy
7:30 to 8:45 pm

Open Mic Night w/ Tim Bourchier
9:00 to 11:00 pm

4

Men's Skills Clinic
9:00 am to 12:00 pm

Ladies All Mountain Club
12:30 to 3:30 pm

Youth Film Making Drop In
3:30 to 5:30 pm

Wing Wednesday's in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountain Resort
4:00 to 6:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Pilates with Jackiie O'Reilly
7:00 to 8:00 pm

Writers club
7:30 to 9:00 pm

Old School Vinyl with DJ Vandyk in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountian Resort !
7:30 to 9:30 pm

5

Lori's Early Bird Ab/Butt Blaster
6:00 to 6:50 am

Morning Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:30 to 10:00 am

Johan`s Drop-in Hockey
1:45 to 3:15 pm

Pen & Ink Drawing Workshop for youth 12-18yrs old
3:30 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Sundown Throwdown / Terrain Park Event at RED Resort
6:00 to 9:00 pm

Yoga for Snow Sports with Cynthia Anonuevo, RYT
6:00

Rossland Toonie XC Series at Blackjack
6:00

Gold Fever Follies Annual General Meeting
6:00

TANGO IN ROSSLAND! New lesson series starts March 5th.
6:00 to 9:00 pm

Thursday Night Music Jam at the Old Firehall
6:00 to 9:00 pm

Parkour & Freerunning for youth
6:30 to 8:00 pm

Strength & Flexibility with Laurin Hoegy
6:30 to 7:30 pm

Rossland Makerlab for youth 12 & up
7:00 to 8:30 pm

Volleyball - 2 nights only
7:30 to 9:30 pm

Blackberry Wood @ The Flying Steamshovel
9:30 to 11:55 pm

6

Red Mountain Racers host FIS Keurig Technical Series
7:00 am to 11:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Disc Golf
7:00 to 9:00 pm

Steps Dance Company Solo Show
7:00 to 9:00 pm

Open Optics in Rafters Lounge @ RED Mountain Resort
7:30 to 9:30 pm

HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH! FRIDAY at the Charles Bailey Theatre!
7:30 to 9:15 pm

7

KEURIG FIS Technical Series GS & SL
12:00

Dinner in the Dark
6:00 to 10:00 am

Red Mountain Racers host FIS Keurig Technical Series
7:00 am to 11:00 pm

Youth Stunt Workshop with Garvin Cross
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

KEURIG FIS Technical Series GS & SL
9:00 am to 3:30 pm

BEER GOGGLES Craft Beer Festival at RED Mountain Resort !
2:00 to 6:00 pm

Film - Wonder Women: The Untold Story of American Superheroines
3:30 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Noémi Kiss and Rita Deane: Voice and Classical Guitar
7:00

Twin Peaks in Rafters Lounge @ RED Mountain Resort
9:00

8

Red Mountain Racers host FIS Keurig Technical Series
7:00 am to 11:00 pm

KEURIG FIS Technical Series GS & SL
9:00 am to 3:30 pm

BEER GOGGLES Craft Beer Festival at RED Mountain Resort !
2:00 to 6:00 pm

Prenatal Yoga
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Sunday Cinema presents GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE AMSALEM
4:30

Industry Night at The Flying Steamshovel
9:00 to 11:55 pm

9

Red Mountain Racers host FIS Keurig Technical Series
7:00 am to 11:00 pm

KEURIG FIS Technical Series GS & SL
9:00 am to 3:30 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Monday Wing Night
5:00 to 11:00 pm

City Council Meeting (regular)
6:00

Winter Wisdom YOGA
6:00 to 7:00 pm

Yoga classes will go ahead for Monday, February 9th (6-7pm) at the Miners' Hall
6:00 to 7:00 pm

Strength & Flexibility with Laurin Hoegy
6:30 to 7:30 pm

Youth Art Drop In
7:00 to 8:30 pm

10

The Kootenay Festival of Arts
12:00

Lori's Early Bird Ab/Butt Blaster
6:00 to 6:50 am

Red Mountain Racers host FIS Keurig Technical Series
7:00 am to 11:00 pm

Morning Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:30 to 10:00 am

Tele Tuesdays
9:00 am to 12:00 pm

KEURIG FIS Technical Series GS & SL
9:00 am to 3:30 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Pure Parkour for youth 8yrs +r
6:30 to 8:00 pm

Winter Yoga with Jana Roy
7:30 to 8:45 pm

Open Mic Night w/ Tim Bourchier
9:00 to 11:00 pm

11

Youth Film Making Drop In
3:30 to 5:30 pm

Wing Wednesday's in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountain Resort
4:00 to 6:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

RCAC Presents: Until Red
6:30 to 9:00 pm

Until Red: Roots-Rock Concert
6:30

Skiing/Winter Film Night at the Museum
6:30 to 8:00 pm

Pilates with Jackiie O'Reilly
7:00 to 8:00 pm

Open House: Seven Summits Centre for Learning
7:00 to 9:00 pm

Writers club
7:30 to 9:00 pm

12

Lori's Early Bird Ab/Butt Blaster
6:00 to 6:50 am

Morning Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:30 to 10:00 am

Men's Day with Mark Impey
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Johan`s Drop-in Hockey
1:45 to 3:15 pm

Pen & Ink Drawing Workshop for youth 12-18yrs old
3:30 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Thirsty Thursday with Open Mic
4:00 to 6:00 pm

Thirsty Thursday in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountain Resort !
5:00 to 7:00 pm

Yoga for Snow Sports with Cynthia Anonuevo, RYT
6:00

Rossland Toonie XC Series at Blackjack
6:00

Parkour & Freerunning for youth
6:30 to 8:00 pm

Strength & Flexibility with Laurin Hoegy
6:30 to 7:30 pm

Rossland Makerlab for youth 12 & up
7:00 to 8:30 pm

Jazz at The Griff- Clinton Swanson Quartet
7:30 to 9:00 pm

PayDay Thursday Open Mic Night in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountain Resort
7:30

Volleyball - 2 nights only
7:30 to 9:30 pm

13

Early Bird Soccer Registration Deadline is March 1st!
12:00

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Disc Golf
7:00 to 9:00 pm

14

Boarding For Breast Cancer at RED Resort
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Shred The LOVE at RED Resort
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Rattlecat Banked Slalom Race at RED Mountain Resort !
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

An evening with VALDY
7:00 to 10:00 pm

LINT in Rafters Lounge @ RED Mountain Resort
8:30

The Generationals in Rafters Lounge @ RED Mountain Resort
9:00

15

Rattlecat Banked Slalom Race at RED Mountain Resort !
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Sunday Cinema presents STILL ALICE
4:30

Industry Night at The Flying Steamshovel
9:00 to 11:55 pm

16

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Holiday Camps
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Intro to Park Camp
12:30 to 3:30 pm

Spring Break Art Camp with Shelley Painter-March 16-20th
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Monday Wing Night
5:00 to 11:00 pm

Yoga classes will go ahead for Monday, February 9th (6-7pm) at the Miners' Hall
6:00 to 7:00 pm

Strength & Flexibility with Laurin Hoegy
6:30 to 7:30 pm

Youth Art Drop In
7:00 to 8:30 pm

17

The Kootenay Festival of Arts
12:00

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Morning Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:30 to 10:00 am

Nature Detectives! Ages 4-6 & 7-9
9:30 am to 4:00 pm

Spring Break Art Camp with Shelley Painter-March 16-20th
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Winter Yoga with Jana Roy
7:30 to 8:45 pm

Open Mic Night w/ Tim Bourchier
9:00 to 11:00 pm

DJ Fresh Cut Melon / St Patricks Day Party @ The Flying Steamshovel
9:30 to 11:55 pm

18

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Nature Detectives! Ages 4-6 & 7-9
9:30 am to 4:00 pm

Spring Break Art Camp with Shelley Painter-March 16-20th
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Youth Film Making Drop In
3:30 to 5:30 pm

Wing Wednesday's in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountain Resort
4:00 to 6:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Writers club
7:30 to 9:00 pm

Old School Vinyl with DJ Vandyk in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountian Resort !
7:30 to 9:30 pm

19

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Morning Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:30 to 10:00 am

Nature Detectives! Ages 4-6 & 7-9
9:30 am to 4:00 pm

Spring Break Art Camp with Shelley Painter-March 16-20th
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Rossland Toonie XC Series at Blackjack
6:00

Strength & Flexibility with Laurin Hoegy
6:30 to 7:30 pm

HighKicks / The Mohrs @ The Flying Steamshovel
9:30 to 11:55 pm

20

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Spring Break Art Camp with Shelley Painter-March 16-20th
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

21

Rockstars and Rails - Terrain Park Event at RED Mountain Resort
12:00

Holiday Camps
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Cliff Dive at RED Mountain Resort !
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

Intro to Park Camp
12:30 to 3:30 pm

Lil' Dave & The Big Blue Wave in Rafters Lounge
3:30 to 5:30 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

22

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Sunday Cinema presents GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE (pending confirmation)
4:30

Industry Night at The Flying Steamshovel
9:00 to 11:55 pm

23

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Monday Wing Night
5:00 to 11:00 pm

City Council Meeting (regular)
6:00

Yoga classes will go ahead for Monday, February 9th (6-7pm) at the Miners' Hall
6:00 to 7:00 pm

Strength & Flexibility with Laurin Hoegy
6:30 to 7:30 pm

Youth Art Drop In
7:00 to 8:30 pm

Old Man Luedecke w/ Sophie Watts @ The Flying Steamshovel
9:00 to 11:55 pm

24

The Kootenay Festival of Arts
12:00

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Nature Detectives! Ages 4-6 & 7-9
9:30 am to 4:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

TSPA presents QUINTESSENCE
7:30

Open Mic Night w/ Tim Bourchier
9:00 to 11:00 pm

25

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Nature Detectives! Ages 4-6 & 7-9
9:30 am to 4:00 pm

Youth Film Making Drop In
3:30 to 5:30 pm

Wing Wednesday's in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountain Resort
4:00 to 6:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Writers club
7:30 to 9:00 pm

26

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Nature Detectives! Ages 4-6 & 7-9
9:30 am to 4:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Thirsty Thursday with Open Mic
4:00 to 6:00 pm

Thirsty Thursday in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountain Resort !
5:00 to 7:00 pm

Rossland Toonie XC Series at Blackjack
6:00

Strength & Flexibility with Laurin Hoegy
6:30 to 7:30 pm

PayDay Thursday Open Mic Night in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountain Resort
7:30

27

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Vancouver International Mountain Film Festival Best of the Fest Tour
6:30 to 9:30 pm

28

FREE Box Lacrosse Skills Camp‏
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

Burton Ladies Ride Day
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

Slush Cup at RED Resort
11:00 am to 3:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

SUBSPACE in Rafters Lounge @ RED Mountain Resort
4:30 to 6:30 pm

Vancouver International Mountain Film Festival Best of the Fest Tour
6:30 to 9:30 pm

Slush Cup After Party with Kytami in Rafters Lounge
9:00

The Tourist Company @ The Flying Steamshovel
9:30 to 11:55 pm

29

FREE Box Lacrosse Skills Camp‏
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

Burton Ladies Ride Day
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Sunday Cinema presents BOYCHOIR
4:30

RCAC & YAN Family Movie Night - Night of the Museum Secret of the Tomb
6:00 to 8:00 pm

Industry Night at The Flying Steamshovel
9:00 to 11:55 pm

30

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Monday Wing Night
5:00 to 11:00 pm

Yoga classes will go ahead for Monday, February 9th (6-7pm) at the Miners' Hall
6:00 to 7:00 pm

Strength & Flexibility with Laurin Hoegy
6:30 to 7:30 pm

31

The Kootenay Festival of Arts
12:00

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Open Mic Night w/ Tim Bourchier
9:00 to 11:00 pm