View or search for all towns »

 

Calendar of Events

February 2015

March 2015 Event Calendar

April 2015
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1

Men's Skills Clinic
9:00 am to 12:00 pm

Ladies All Mountain Club
12:30 to 3:30 pm

BUNNIES AND JACKRABBITS AND TRACK ATTACK SKI LESSONS
2:00 to 3:30 pm

Prenatal Yoga
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Sunday Cinema presents CITIZENFOUR
4:30

Industry Night at The Flying Steamshovel
9:00 to 11:55 pm

Adult Co-Ed Recreational Hockey!! Sundays at the Arena!
9:15 to 10:30 pm

2

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Monday Wing Night
5:00 to 11:00 pm

Winter Wisdom YOGA
6:00 to 7:00 pm

Yoga classes will go ahead for Monday, February 9th (6-7pm) at the Miners' Hall
6:00 to 7:00 pm

Youth Art Drop In
7:00 to 8:30 pm

3

The Kootenay Festival of Arts
12:00

Lori's Early Bird Ab/Butt Blaster
6:00 to 6:50 am

Morning Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:30 to 10:00 am

Tumbleweeds
10:30 to 11:15 am

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

JACKRABBITS AND TRACK ATTACK SKI LESSONS
5:30 to 6:30 pm

Pure Parkour for youth 8yrs +r
6:30 to 8:00 pm

Open Mic Night w/ Tim Bourchier
9:00 to 11:00 pm

4

Men's Skills Clinic
9:00 am to 12:00 pm

Ladies All Mountain Club
12:30 to 3:30 pm

Youth Film Making Drop In
3:30 to 5:30 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Wing Wednesday's in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountain Resort
4:00 to 6:00 pm

Pilates with Jackiie O'Reilly
7:00 to 8:00 pm

Writers club
7:30 to 9:00 pm

Old School Vinyl with DJ Vandyk in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountian Resort !
7:30 to 9:30 pm

5

Lori's Early Bird Ab/Butt Blaster
6:00 to 6:50 am

Morning Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:30 to 10:00 am

Johan`s Drop-in Hockey
1:45 to 3:15 pm

Pen & Ink Drawing Workshop for youth 12-18yrs old
3:30 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Yoga for Snow Sports with Cynthia Anonuevo, RYT
6:00

Rossland Toonie XC Series at Blackjack
6:00

Gold Fever Follies Annual General Meeting
6:00

TANGO IN ROSSLAND! New lesson series starts March 5th.
6:00 to 9:00 pm

Parkour & Freerunning for youth
6:30 to 8:00 pm

Rossland Makerlab for youth 12 & up
7:00 to 8:30 pm

Film - Wonder Women: The Untold Story of American Superheroines
7:00 to 7:30 pm

Film - Wonder Women: The Untold Story of American Superheroines
7:00 to 8:30 pm

Volleyball - 2 nights only
7:30 to 9:30 pm

Blackberry Wood @ The Flying Steamshovel
9:30 to 11:55 pm

6

Red Mountain Racers host FIS Keurig Technical Series
7:00 am to 11:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Disc Golf
7:00 to 9:00 pm

Steps Dance Company Solo Show
7:00 to 9:00 pm

HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH! FRIDAY at the Charles Bailey Theatre!
7:30 to 9:15 pm

HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH! FRIDAY at the Charles Bailey Theatre!
7:30 to 9:15 pm

Twobeatjunkeez in Rafters Lounge @ RED Mountain Resort
7:30 to 9:30 pm

7

KEURIG FIS Technical Series GS & SL
12:00

Red Mountain Racers host FIS Keurig Technical Series
7:00 am to 11:00 pm

Slopes for Hope Whitewater
8:00 am to 4:00 pm

Youth Stunt Workshop with Garvin Cross
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

KEURIG FIS Technical Series GS & SL
9:00 am to 3:30 pm

BEER GOGGLES Craft Beer Festival at RED Mountain Resort !
2:00 to 6:00 pm

Film - Wonder Women: The Untold Story of American Superheroines
3:30 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Noémi Kiss and Rita Deane: Voice and Classical Guitar
7:00

Twin Peaks in Rafters Lounge @ RED Mountain Resort
9:00

8

Red Mountain Racers host FIS Keurig Technical Series
7:00 am to 11:00 pm

KEURIG FIS Technical Series GS & SL
9:00 am to 3:30 pm

BUNNIES AND JACKRABBITS AND TRACK ATTACK SKI LESSONS
2:00 to 3:30 pm

BEER GOGGLES Craft Beer Festival at RED Mountain Resort !
2:00 to 6:00 pm

Racing Rocks! Event & Final Lesson Party
2:00 to 3:30 pm

Prenatal Yoga
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Sunday Cinema presents GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE AMSALEM
4:30

Industry Night at The Flying Steamshovel
9:00 to 11:55 pm

9

Red Mountain Racers host FIS Keurig Technical Series
7:00 am to 11:00 pm

KEURIG FIS Technical Series GS & SL
9:00 am to 3:30 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Monday Wing Night
5:00 to 11:00 pm

City Council Meeting (regular)
6:00

Winter Wisdom YOGA
6:00 to 7:00 pm

Yoga classes will go ahead for Monday, February 9th (6-7pm) at the Miners' Hall
6:00 to 7:00 pm

Youth Art Drop In
7:00 to 8:30 pm

10

The Kootenay Festival of Arts
12:00

Lori's Early Bird Ab/Butt Blaster
6:00 to 6:50 am

Red Mountain Racers host FIS Keurig Technical Series
7:00 am to 11:00 pm

Morning Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:30 to 10:00 am

Tele Tuesdays
9:00 am to 12:00 pm

KEURIG FIS Technical Series GS & SL
9:00 am to 3:30 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Pure Parkour for youth 8yrs +r
6:30 to 8:00 pm

Rossland Public Library AGM
6:30 to 7:30 pm

Open Mic Night w/ Tim Bourchier
9:00 to 11:00 pm

11

Youth Film Making Drop In
3:30 to 5:30 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Wing Wednesday's in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountain Resort
4:00 to 6:00 pm

Ice skaters Year end show
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Historical Skiing/Winter Film Night at the Museum
6:30 to 8:00 pm

Until Red: Roots-Rock Concert CANCELLED
6:30

Open House: Seven Summits Centre for Learning
7:00 to 9:00 pm

Pilates with Jackiie O'Reilly
7:00 to 8:00 pm

Writers club
7:30 to 9:00 pm

12

Lori's Early Bird Ab/Butt Blaster
6:00 to 6:50 am

Morning Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:30 to 10:00 am

Men's Day with Mark Impey
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Johan`s Drop-in Hockey
1:45 to 3:15 pm

Pen & Ink Drawing Workshop for youth 12-18yrs old
3:30 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Yoga for Snow Sports with Cynthia Anonuevo, RYT
6:00

Rossland Toonie XC Series at Blackjack
6:00

Parkour & Freerunning for youth
6:30 to 8:00 pm

Films en français-Thursday March 12
6:30 to 8:00 pm

Rossland Makerlab for youth 12 & up
7:00 to 8:30 pm

Volleyball - 2 nights only
7:30 to 9:30 pm

Jazz at The Griff - Clinton Swanson Quartet
7:30 to 9:00 pm

Jazz at The Griff- Clinton Swanson Quartet
7:30 to 9:00 pm

13

Early Bird Soccer Registration Deadline is March 1st!
12:00

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Disc Golf
7:00 to 9:00 pm

14

Rattlecat Banked Slalom Race at RED Mountain Resort !
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Trapper Snowboard Demo @ RED Mountain Resort
9:00 am to 3:30 pm

Kids Crafts at the Museum - St. Patrick's Day!
2:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

An evening with VALDY
7:00 to 10:00 pm

The Generationals in Rafters Lounge @ RED Mountain Resort
9:00

15

Rattlecat Banked Slalom Race at RED Mountain Resort !
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Trapper Snowboard Demo @ RED Mountain Resort
9:00 am to 3:30 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Sunday Cinema presents STILL ALICE
4:30

Joe Hill Coffee House
6:00 to 9:00 pm

Industry Night at The Flying Steamshovel
9:00 to 11:55 pm

16

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Holiday Camps
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Intro to Park Camp
12:30 to 3:30 pm

Spring Break Art Camp with Shelley Painter-March 16-20th
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Monday Wing Night
5:00 to 11:00 pm

2 for1 Appetizers @ Idgies 5-6pm
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Idgie's Fresh Oysters!
5:00 to 9:00 pm

Yoga classes will go ahead for Monday, February 9th (6-7pm) at the Miners' Hall
6:00 to 7:00 pm

Youth Art Drop In
7:00 to 8:30 pm

17

The Kootenay Festival of Arts
12:00

Lori's Early Bird Ab/Butt Blaster
6:00 to 6:50 am

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Morning Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:30 to 10:00 am

Nature Detectives! Ages 4-6 & 7-9
9:30 am to 4:00 pm

Spring Break Art Camp with Shelley Painter-March 16-20th
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour @ The Flying Steamshovel
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

2 for1 Appetizers @ Idgies 5-6pm
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Idgie's Fresh Oysters!
5:00 to 9:00 pm

Pasta Tuesday @ Idgie's
5:00 to 9:00 pm

Open Mic Night w/ Tim Bourchier
9:00 to 11:00 pm

DJ Fresh Cut Melon / St Patricks Day Party @ The Flying Steamshovel
9:30 to 11:55 pm

St Patty's Day at The Flying Steamshovel with DJ FRESH CUT MELON - Tonight!
9:30 to 11:55 pm

18

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Nature Detectives! Ages 4-6 & 7-9
9:30 am to 4:00 pm

Spring Break Art Camp with Shelley Painter-March 16-20th
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour @ The Flying Steamshovel
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Youth Film Making Drop In
3:30 to 5:30 pm

Wing Wednesday's in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountain Resort
4:00 to 6:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

2 for1 Appetizers @ Idgies 5-6pm
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Idgie's Fresh Oysters!
5:00 to 9:00 pm

Pilates with Jackiie O'Reilly
7:00 to 8:00 pm

Writers club
7:30 to 9:00 pm

Old School Vinyl with DJ Vandyk in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountian Resort !
7:30 to 9:30 pm

19

Lori's Early Bird Ab/Butt Blaster
6:00 to 6:50 am

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Morning Hatha Flow Yoga with Theshini
8:30 to 10:00 am

Nature Detectives! Ages 4-6 & 7-9
9:30 am to 4:00 pm

Spring Break Art Camp with Shelley Painter-March 16-20th
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour @ The Flying Steamshovel
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

2 for1 Appetizers @ Idgies 5-6pm
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Idgie's Fresh Oysters!
5:00 to 9:00 pm

Rossland Toonie XC Series at Blackjack
6:00

Thursday Night Music Jam at the Old Firehall
6:00 to 9:00 pm

How to Recognize the Mushrooms of the Southern Interior
7:00 to 9:00 pm

HighKicks / The Mohrs @ The Flying Steamshovel
9:30 to 11:55 pm

20

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Spring Break Art Camp with Shelley Painter-March 16-20th
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour @ The Flying Steamshovel
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

2 for1 Appetizers @ Idgies 5-6pm
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Idgie's Fresh Oysters!
5:00 to 9:00 pm

21

Rockstars and Rails - Terrain Park Event at RED Mountain Resort
12:00

Holiday Camps
9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Season Pass Appreciation Day @ RED Mountain Resort
12:00 to 6:30 pm

Intro to Park Camp
12:30 to 3:30 pm

Kids Crafts at the Museum - Celebrate Spring's Arrival!
2:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour @ The Flying Steamshovel
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Lil' Dave & The Big Blue Wave in Rafters Lounge
3:30 to 5:30 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

*FREE* Concert ~ this Saturday @ the Rossland Mountain Market
4:30 to 7:00 pm

FRESH Cafe & Apres closing for the season on 21 March
5:00 to 9:00 pm

2 for1 Appetizers @ Idgies 5-6pm
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Idgie's Fresh Oysters!
5:00 to 9:00 pm

TURKEY BUFFET SUPPER
5:00 to 7:00 pm

22

Slush Cup at RED Mountain Resort
10:00 am to 4:00 pm

Happy Hour @ The Flying Steamshovel
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Sunday Cinema presents GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE (pending confirmation)
4:30

2 for1 Appetizers @ Idgies 5-6pm
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Idgie's Fresh Oysters!
5:00 to 9:00 pm

Industry Night at The Flying Steamshovel
9:00 to 11:55 pm

23

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

RED Upper Mountain Closed - Red, T-Bar & Carpet OPEN
9:00 am to 3:30 pm

Happy Hour @ The Flying Steamshovel
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Monday Wing Night
5:00 to 11:00 pm

2 for1 Appetizers @ Idgies 5-6pm
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Idgie's Fresh Oysters!
5:00 to 9:00 pm

City Council Meeting (regular)
6:00

Yoga classes will go ahead for Monday, February 9th (6-7pm) at the Miners' Hall
6:00 to 7:00 pm

Spring Break FITNESS CHALLENGE
6:00 to 7:00 pm

Spring Break FITNESS CHALLENGE
6:00

Youth Art Drop In
7:00 to 8:30 pm

Old Man Luedecke w/ Sophie Watts @ The Flying Steamshovel
9:00 to 11:55 pm

24

The Kootenay Festival of Arts
12:00

Lori's Early Bird Ab/Butt Blaster
6:00 to 6:50 am

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Nature Detectives! Ages 4-6 & 7-9
9:30 am to 4:00 pm

Happy Hour @ The Flying Steamshovel
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

2 for1 Appetizers @ Idgies 5-6pm
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Idgie's Fresh Oysters!
5:00 to 9:00 pm

Pasta Tuesday @ Idgie's
5:00 to 9:00 pm

Spring Break FITNESS CHALLENGE
6:00

TSPA presents QUINTESSENCE
7:30

Open Mic Night w/ Tim Bourchier
9:00 to 11:00 pm

25

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Nature Detectives! Ages 4-6 & 7-9
9:30 am to 4:00 pm

Happy Hour @ The Flying Steamshovel
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Youth Film Making Drop In
3:30 to 5:30 pm

Wing Wednesday's in Rafters Lounge at RED Mountain Resort
4:00 to 6:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

2 for1 Appetizers @ Idgies 5-6pm
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Idgie's Fresh Oysters!
5:00 to 9:00 pm

Spring Break FITNESS CHALLENGE
6:00

Pilates with Jackiie O'Reilly
7:00 to 8:00 pm

Writers club
7:30 to 9:00 pm

26

Lori's Early Bird Ab/Butt Blaster
6:00 to 6:50 am

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Nature Detectives! Ages 4-6 & 7-9
9:30 am to 4:00 pm

Daffodil Days - Canadian Cancer Society
10:30 am to 4:00 pm

Happy Hour @ The Flying Steamshovel
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

2 for1 Appetizers @ Idgies 5-6pm
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Idgie's Fresh Oysters!
5:00 to 9:00 pm

Rossland Toonie XC Series at Blackjack
6:00

Spring Break FITNESS CHALLENGE
6:00

Community Jam at the Old Firehall, Rossland.
6:00 to 9:00 pm

Community Jam at the Old Firehall, Rossland.
6:00 to 9:00 pm

27

Golden Bear Children's Centre - Spring Break Openings for School Age
7:30 am to 5:30 pm

Daffodil Days - Canadian Cancer Society
10:30 am to 4:00 pm

Happy Hour @ The Flying Steamshovel
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

2 for1 Appetizers @ Idgies 5-6pm
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Idgie's Fresh Oysters!
5:00 to 9:00 pm

Spring Break FITNESS CHALLENGE
6:00

28

FREE Box Lacrosse Skills Camp‏
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

FREE Box Lacrosse Skills Camp‏
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

FREE Box Lacrosse Skills Camp‏
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

FREE Box Lacrosse Skills Camp‏
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

Kids Crafts at the Museum - Flowers!
2:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour @ The Flying Steamshovel
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

2 for1 Appetizers @ Idgies 5-6pm
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Idgie's Fresh Oysters!
5:00 to 9:00 pm

Spring Break FITNESS CHALLENGE
6:00

Kytami in Rafters Lounge @ RED Mountain Resort
9:00

The Tourist Company @ The Flying Steamshovel
9:30 to 11:55 pm

29

FREE Box Lacrosse Skills Camp‏
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

FREE Box Lacrosse Skills Camp‏
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

FREE Box Lacrosse Skills Camp‏
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

FREE Box Lacrosse Skills Camp‏
9:00 am to 4:00 pm

Happy Hour @ The Flying Steamshovel
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Sunday Cinema presents BOYCHOIR
4:30

2 for1 Appetizers @ Idgies 5-6pm
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Idgie's Fresh Oysters!
5:00 to 9:00 pm

RCAC & YAN Family Movie Night - Night of the Museum Secret of the Tomb
7:00 to 9:00 pm

Industry Night at The Flying Steamshovel
9:00 to 11:55 pm

30

The Flying Steamshovel, Closed For Lunch, Opening at 4pm
11:00 am to 4:00 pm

Happy Hour @ The Flying Steamshovel
3:00 to 5:00 pm

Happy Hour in Rafters Lounge
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Monday Wing Night
5:00 to 11:00 pm

2 for1 Appetizers @ Idgies 5-6pm
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Idgie's Fresh Oysters!
5:00 to 9:00 pm

Yoga classes will go ahead for Monday, February 9th (6-7pm) at the Miners' Hall
6:00 to 7:00 pm

31

The Kootenay Festival of Arts
12:00

Lori's Early Bird Ab/Butt Blaster
6:00 to 6:50 am

Fitness to raise Funds for the Kelly Family
6:00 to 6:50 am

Happy Hour @ The Flying Steamshovel
3:00 to 5:00 pm

2 for1 Appetizers @ Idgies 5-6pm
5:00 to 6:00 pm

Idgie's Fresh Oysters!
5:00 to 9:00 pm

Pasta Tuesday @ Idgie's
5:00 to 9:00 pm

Open Mic Night w/ Tim Bourchier
9:00 to 11:00 pm